On December 7, at 19:00, Tegeta Holding, as a company that signs on the principles of women's empowerment, joined the global campaign against gender-based violence and held a LIVE meeting-seminar on the topic - social and economic empowerment of women inside and outside the organization at the initiative of Tegeta Academy.
During the meeting-seminar, the speakers spoke about the role of private structures in the economic and social empowerment of women; On the challenges faced by women who choose specific and forceful professions; On the specifics of the masculine field and the responsibilities of the companies operating in that field.
Meeting-seminar speakers:
Lika Beruashvili - Head of Techar Motors Eichar Department and Director of Tegeta Academy.
Ana Pashalishvili - UN Women Program Analyst in Georgia.
Ana Giorgadze - Employee of Tbilisi Transport Company, MAN bus driver.
Tornike Guruli - Project Moderator, Head of Tegeta Motors Marketing Department, Professor at Ilia State University.
The Global Campaign against Gender-Based Violence began on November 25, International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women, and will end on December 10, International Human Rights Day.
To view the LIVE meeting-seminar record, visit the link.